Class of 2008/2009

.Please note: Class designations are based on members’ release dates, and run from ThrillerFest to ThrillerFest. (August – July)


RUPTURE
Oceanview
2/1/2009
APHRODISIAC
Berkley
9/1/2008
EVEN
St. Martins Minotaur
5/1/2009
FIRST TO KILL
Leisure Books
9/1/2008
FATAL FEBRUARY
Oceanview
2/1/2009
THE THIRD PIG DETECTIVE AGENCY
The Friday Project / Harper Collins
3/1/2009
GERMANIA
Simon & Schuster
2/1/2009
STARVATION LAKE
Touchstone/Simon & Schuster
3/1/2009
RESCUE ME
Ballantine Books
5/1/2009
DOPE THIEF
St. Martin's Minotaur
5/1/2009
THY KINGDOM COME
Medallion Press
3/1/2009
TRANSPLANT
Robot&Binaries Press
4/1/2009
SENECA WOOD
Casperian Books
6/1/2009
THE PRICE OF SANCTUARY
Medallion
6/1/2009
SPY CANDY
Zebra/Kensington
11/1/2008
DEMONS IN THE CRAWLSPACE
TotalRecall Publications
6/1/2009
SECRET OF THE SEVENTH SON
HarperCollins US
7/1/2009
SWITCH
Bantam Transworld UK
7/1/2009
RUSH HOUR RULES
Pegasus
3/1/2009
THE CUTTING
St. Martin's/Minotaur
6/1/2009
THE BOY, THE MASTODONS, BOOK 1
Five Star
4/1/2009
RUNNING FROM THE DEVIL
HarperCollins/William Morrow
5/1/2009
RED-HEADED STEPCHILD
Orbit
4/1/2009
FATAL FIXER-UPPER
Berkley
11/1/2008
FREE AGENT
Viking
7/1/2009
SCREENSHOT
Kunati
4/1/2009
DEATH DEALT THE HAND
Gryphonwood Press
6/1/2009
CHICAGO WARRIORS: MIDNIGHT BATTLES IN THE WINDY CITY
TotalRecall Publications
10/1/2008
ARMAGEDDON CONSPIRACY
Harbor House
10/1/2008
NUCLEAR WINTER WONDERLAND
Kunati
10/1/2008
DEVIL'S GOLD
Medallion Press
3/1/2009
FREEZING POINT
Berkley
10/1/2008
HOMICIDE IN HARDCOVER
NAL
2/1/2009
LET THE SHADOWS FALL BEHIND YOU
Kunati Books
4/1/2009
BETTER THAN BULLETPROOF
Harlequin Intrigue
1/1/2009
FATHER'S DAY
Minotaur
5/1/2009
DEAD MEN'S DUST
William Morrow
5/1/2009
SISTERS OF MISERY
Kensington
8/1/2008
POSED FOR MURDER
St. Martins Minotaur
2/1/2009
CHILD FINDER
TotalRecall Publications
6/1/2009
THE LITTLE SLEEP
Holt Paperback
3/1/2009
DEADLINE!, Book One
Dailey Swan
7/1/2008
A TRACE OF SMOKE
Tor Forge Books
5/1/2009
A TWISTED LADDER
Tor/St. Martin's
4/1/2009
OLD CITY HALL
Farrar Straus and Giroux
2/1/2009
MIXED BLOOD
Henry Holt
3/1/2009
LOCKDOWN
Bantam Press
7/1/2009
JACK WAKES UP
Viking
5/1/2009
DARK WATERS
Five Star
8/1/2008
THE DEVIL'S CLOSET
CLOSET(Leisure Books, Dorchester
10/1/2008
BOCA KNIGHTS
Forge
2/1/2009
THE GHOSTS OF BELFAST
Harvill Secker
7/1/2009
I SCREAM, YOU SCREAM
Penguin
10/1/2009



 

Class of 2009/2010

Please note: Class designations are based on members’ release dates, and run from ThrillerFest to ThrillerFest. (August – July)


ISLAND OF BETRAYAL
Gauthier Publications
4/1/2010
DIAMONDS FOR THE DEAD
Midnight Ink
4/1/2010
MILES TO GO
Bella Books
2/1/2010
FORTY-EIGHT X: THE LEMURIA PROJECT
Medallion Press
12/1/2009
DEAD MEN CAN KILL & COLD WINTER'S KILL (2 BOOKS, SIMUL. RELEASE)
TotalRecall Publications
1/1/2010
THE ARK
Touchstone
3/1/2010
FACES OF THE GONE
St. Martin's Minotaur
Fall, 2009
THE RADIX
Leisure Books
5/1/2010
OUT OF THIN AIR
Bantam Dell
3/1/2010
STILL MISSING
St. Martin's
3/1/2010
THE SAVANNAH PROJECT
Wyatt-MacKenzie
3/1/2010
THE DOG PARK CLUB
Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's
Fall, 2009
THE LAST EMBER
Riverhead Hardcover
8/1/2009
Berkley Prime Crime
6/1/2010
BUNDLE OF TROUBLE: A MATERNAL INSTINCTS MYSTERY
Berkley
8/1/2009
THE COST OF LOVE
Five Star
3/1/2010
The Galilean Secret
Guidepost Books
5/1/2010
FREEZER BURN
Echelon
8/1/2009
BLACK RAIN
Bantam
1/1/2010
THE SCULPTOR
Pinnacle
1/1/2010
DAMNABLE
Berkley/Jove
9/1/2009
WRAITH
TotalRecall Publications
5/1/2010
CRIMSON SWAN
Bantam Dell
1/1/2010
ROOMS
B&H Fiction
4/1/2010
INTERROGATED
Random House Australia
8/1/2009
Tor
Summer, 2010
SLOW FIRE
St. Martins Minotaur
2/1/2010
VERACITY
Pocket
1/1/2010
THE STRANGELY BEAUTIFUL TALE OF MISS PERCY PARKER
Leisure Books
8/1/2009
ROCK PAPER TIGER
Soho Press
6/1/2010
GUTSHOT STRAIGHT
William Morrow
1/1/2010
9800 SAVAGE ROAD
Forge
9/1/2009
THE GHOST CHRONICLES
Sourcebooks
9/1/2009
GHOST CHRONICLES
Sourcebooks
9/1/2009
CITY OF WAR
Harper Collins
3/1/2010
HUNT AT WORLD'S END
Leisure Books
10/1/2009
TOP PRODUCER
Thomas Dunne
9/1/2009
DAMAGED
Mira
7/1/2010
FREEFALL
Berkley
9/1/2010
CODE BLUE
Abingdon Press
4/1/2010
WIRED KINGDOM
Variance
5/1/2010
DEAD RECKONING
Abingdon Press
3/1/2010
PLAY DEAD
Pocket Books
5/1/2010
ACTS OF VIOLENCE
Macmillan
11/1/2009
FROZEN
Vanguard
9/1/2010
IN THEIR BLOOD
Oceanview
9/1/2009
A BAD DAY FOR SORRY
Thomas Dunne
8/1/2009
BOULEVARD
Forge
9/1/2009
THE ADVOCATE
Echelon Press
8/1/2009
A FALSE DAWN
St. Martins Minotaur
4/1/2009
DOUBLE BLACK: A SKI DIVA MYSTERY
St. Martins Minotaur
1/1/2010


 

Class of 2010/2011

Please note: The class designations are based on members’ release dates, and run from ThrillerFest to ThrillerFest. (August – July)


A CONFLICT OF INTEREST
Gallery
5/17/2011
HORIZONTAL COLLABORATOR
TotalRecall Publications
1/4/2011
MAN LAW
Carina Press
7/4/2011
FINAL VECTOR
Medallion Press
2/1/2011
Law of Attraction
Simon & Schuster
10/1/2010
THE TAKER
Century
4/1/2011
SAVING MAX
MIRA
10/1/2010
POWER DOWN
St. Martin's
9/28/2010
ONE ROUGH MAN
Dutton
2/1/2011
HYBRID
Fiction Studio
4/16/2011
EYEWALL
Belle Books
5/1/2011
BOLT ACTION
Hodder Headline
9/1/2010
THE WITCH OF BABYLON
Penguin Canada
6/7/2011
DELIRIOUS
Kensington
1/25/2011
SILENT KILL
L&L Dreamspell
8/2/2010
UNHINGED
Medallion
2011
STEALING THE MARBLES
Rebel E-Publishers
9/1/2010
THE SHEPHERD
Fiction Studio
3/16/2011
HUNTER'S WORLD
Five Star
5/18/2011
THE EPHIALTES AFFAIR
St. Martins Minotaur
Fall 2010
THE PRIEST
Scribner
3/8/2011
THE FUND
Forge
5/1/2011
LA VIE CLAIRE
Berkley
5/1/2011
THE DAMAGE DONE
Forge
10/1/2010
GIDEON'S WAR
Touchstone/Fireside
1/11/2011
THE WATER RAT OF WANCHAI
House of Anansi
2/1/2011
THE GENESIS KEY
HarperCollins
6/28/2011
NO PLACE TO DIE
Dorchester
8/1/2010
THE FIRST VICTIM
Carina Press
6/13/2011
THE BREATH OF GOD
West Hills
3/1/2011
CREEP
Simon&Schuster/Gallery
7/1/2011
MIDNIGHT CALLER
MIRA
2/1/2011
A GOOD EXCUSE TO BE BAD
Kensington
6/28/2011
SWEET TEA AND SECRETS
Turquoise Morning Press
5/1/2011
AMERICAN DEVIL
Headline
9/1/2010
IDENTITY: LOST
Oceanview
6/14/2011
THE DEVALERA DECEPTION
Enigma Books
9/21/2010
SPIRAL
Dial Press
3/22/2011
THE CRUELEST CUT
Pinnacle
10/1/2010
IN THE BELLY OF JONAH
Greenleaf Book Group
9/1/2010
LEARNING TO SWIM
Crown
2/22/2011
THE SAMARITAN
Bancroft Press
1/1/2011
THE INFORMATIONIST
Crown
3/1/2011
SECRET SIGNS
Gallaudet University Press
11/30/2010
DEATH NOTICE
Kensington
10/1/2010
GIRL THREE
Turquoise Morning Press
6/1/2011
THE STORY IN THE STARS
Risen Books
6/1/2011

 


 

Class of 2011/2012

Please note: Class designations are based on members’ release dates, and run from ThrillerFest to ThrillerFest. (August – July)


PETROPLAGUE
Diversion
10/26/2011
ONLY FEAR
Carina Press
9/5/2011
THE LAST JUSTICE
Sterling & Ross
2/7/2012
THE NINTH MAN
Ingalls
11/1/2011
THE CURE
Diversion Books
6/1/2012
THAT WHICH SHOULD NOT BE
Journalstone
10/7/2011
THE CALYPSO DIRECTIVE
Arcade
4/1/2012
FINAL CROSSING
Vantage Point
6/1/2012
THE PROFESSOR
Carina Press
1/23/2012
THE CRYPTOS CONUNDRUM
Forge Books
6/19/2012
DEAD HARVEST
Angry Robot Books
2/28/2012
THE PORTAL
Black Opal Books
10/5/2011
HUSH MONEY
St. Martin's Minotaur
5/8/2012
DON'T EVER GET OLD
Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's
5/22/2012
LOW TOWN
Doubleday
8/16/2011
DEATH, TAXES AND A FRENCH MANICURE
St. Martin's
11/1/2011
A HUMAN ELEMENT
Echelon Press
3/15/2012
THE WINSLOW INCIDENT
Five Star
12/16/2011
BLUES HIGHWAY BLUES
Thomas & Mercer
6/26/2012
Q: AWAKENING
Variance
3/15/2012
BEACH RENTAL
Turquoise Morning
7/12/2011
THE DEEP ZONE
Ballantine Books
4/3/2012
BLOOD AND BULLETS
Kensington
2/7/2012
THE MAN FROM PRIMROSE LANE
FSG Macmillan
2/28/2012
THE TRAITEUR'S RING
JournalStone
9/9/2011
WHITE LIES
Oceanview
5/7/2012
FROM THE ASHES
Fiction Studio
1/17/2012
A FATAL DEBT
Random House
6/27/2012
DOVE SEASON
Amazon Encore
9/13/2011
PLAYING DEAD
Bantam
5/29/2012
HUSHED
Entangled Publishing LLC
12/1/2011
LIVING PROOF
Tor
2/28/2012
THE LEVITICUS MISSION
Sunbury Press
9/26/2011
SAVING HOPE
Musa Publishing
5/5/2012
EVERY LAST SECRET
St. Martin's/Thomas Dunne
4/24/2012
NIGHT WALKER
Entangled Publishing
5/1/2012
STARTERS
Delacorte
3/13/2012
LIVER LET DIE
Berkely Prime Crime
10/4/2011
DUKKHA: THE SUFFERING
YMAA Publication Center
12/2/2011
WHERE THE DEAD FEAR TO TREAD
Untreed Reads
9/1/2011
THE INQUISITOR
Henry Holt & Co.
4/10/2012
THE GENEVA CONNECTION
Musa Publishing
12/15/2011
THE 500
Little, Brown
6/5/2012
SHE CAN RUN
Montlake Romance
11/28/2011
IN A TREACHEROUS COURT
Gallery
8/2/2011
NIGHTCRAWLER
SamHain Publishing
5/1/2012
THE CROWN
Touchstone/Firesidee
1/10/2012
KILL SWITCH
Kensington
12/13/2011
THE PROFESSIONALS
Putnam
3/29/2012
THE HALO EFFECT
LBF Books
3/30/2012
LETHALLY BLONDE
Leap Books
2/14/2012
EVIL AGREEMENT
Headline Booksyes
7/1/2012
HELLFIRE
Transit Publications
9/1/2011
RIVER BOTTOM BLUES
Barking Rain Press
1/27/2011
UNDER FIRE
Carina Press
8/22/2011
JACK OF HEARTS
Untreed Reads
6/1/2012
EQUITY OF EVIL
Twilight Times Books
3/5/2012
DROP DEAD ON RECALL
Midnight Ink
2012
CHILDREN OF PARANOIA
Dutton
9/8/2011
THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA
Avalon
8/5/2011

 


 

Past Nominees and Winners

ITW Thriller Award nominees and winners.

Winners are listed in bold with *

 

2012 Thriller Awards
(Winners announced July, 2012)

Jack Higgins, ThrillerMaster
in recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre

Ann Rule, True Thriller Award

Richard North Patterson, Silver Bullet Award

BEST HARD COVER NOVEL

Joseph Finder – BURIED SECRETS (St. Martin’s Press) **
Jonathan Hayes – A HARD DEATH (Harper)
Stephen King – 11/22/63 (Scribner)*
Michael Koryta – THE RIDGE (Little, Brown and Co.)
Marcus Sakey – THE TWO DEATHS OF DANIEL HAYES (Dutton Adult)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Jeff Abbott – THE LAST MINUTE (Sphere/Little, Brown UK)*
John Gilstrap – THREAT WARNING (Pinnacle)
Helen Grant – THE GLASS DEMON (Delacorte Press)
Steven James – THE QUEEN (Revell)
John Rector – ALREADY GONE (Thomas & Mercer)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

James Barney – THE GENESIS KEY (Harper)
Melinda Leigh – SHE CAN RUN (Montlake Romance)
Paul McEuen – SPIRAL (The Dial Press)*
H.T. Narea – THE FUND (Forge Books)
Leslie Tentler – MIDNIGHT CALLER (Mira)

BEST SHORT STORY

James Scott Bell – “One More Lie” (Compendium Press)
Michael Lewin – “Anything to Win” (Strand Magazine)
Twist Phelan – “Happine$$” (MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA PRESENTS THE RICH AND THE DEAD, Grand Central Publishing)
Tim L. Williams – “Half-Lives” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)*
Dave Zeltserman – “A Hostage Situation” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)

 

2011 Thriller Awards
(Winners announced July, 2011)

R.L. Stine, ThrillerMaster in recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre

Joe McGinniss, True Thriller Award

Karin Slaughter, Silver Bullet Award

Best Hard Cover Novel:

Michael Connelly – THE REVERSAL (Little Brown)
Jeffery Deaver – EDGE: A NOVEL (Simon & Schuster)
Brian Freeman – THE BURYING PLACE (Minotaur)
Mo Hayder – SKIN (Grove)
John Sandford – BAD BLOOD (Putnam)*

Best Paperback Original:

Robert Gregory Browne – DOWN AMONG THE DEAD MEN (St. Martin’s)
Max Allan Collins and Matthew Clemens – YOU CAN’T STOP ME (Pinnacle)
J.T. Ellison – THE COLD ROOM (Mira)*
Shane Gericke – TORN APART (Pinnacle)
Jon Trace – THE VENICE CONSPIRACY (Hachette Digital)

Best First Novel:

Carla Buckley – THE THINGS THAT KEEP US HERE (Random House)
Paul Doiron – THE POACHER’S SON (Minotaur)
Reece Hirsch – THE INSIDER (Berkley)
Thomas Kaufman – DRINK THE TEA (Minotaur)
Chevy Stevens – STILL MISSING (St. Martin’s)*

Best Short Story:

Mike Carey – “Second Wind” (THE NEW DEAD, St. Martin’s)
Michael Connelly – “Blue on Black” (Strand Magazine)
Richard Helms – “The Gods for Vengeance Cry” (Dell Magazine)*
Harley Jane Kozak – “Madeeda” (CRIMES BY MOONLIGHT: Mysteries from the Dark Side, Berkley)
Nicholas Kaufmann – “Chasing the Dragon” (ChiZine Publications)
Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins – “Long Time Dead” (Strand Magazine)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2010 Thriller Awards
(Winners announced July 10, 2010)

Ken Follett, ThrillerMaster
in recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre

Mark Bowden, True Thriller Award

Linda Fairstein, Silver Bullet Award

US Airways, Silver Bullet Award (Corporate)

Best Hard Cover Novel:
VANISHED by Joseph Finder
LONG LOST by Harlan Coben
FEAR THE WORST by Linwood Barclay
THE NEIGHBOR by Lisa Gardner*
THE RENEGADES by T. Jefferson Parker

Best Paperback Original:
SHADOW SEASON by Tom Piccirilli
URGE TO KILL by John Lutz
VENGEANCE ROAD by Rick Mofina
THE COLDEST MILE by Tom Piccirilli*
NO MERCY by John Gilstrap

Best First Novel:
FRAGMENT by Warren Fahy
DEAD MEN’S DUST by Matt Hilton
COLLISION OF EVIL by John J. Le Beau
DRACULA: THE UN-DEAD by Dacre Stoker & Ian Holt
RUNNING FROM THE DEVIL by Jamie Freveletti*

Best Short Story:
THE DESERT HERE AND THE DESERT FAR AWAY by Marcus Sakey
A STAB IN THE HEART by Twist Phelan*
BACKUP by Rick Mofina
ICED by Harry Hunsicker
BOLDT’S BROKEN ANGEL by Ridley Pearson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2009
ThrillerMaster: David Morrell
Silver Bullet Award: Brad Meltzer
Silver Bullet Corporate Award: Dollar General Literacy Foundation
(winners announced July 11, 2009)

Best Thriller Of The Year
Hold Tight by Harlan Coben
The Bodies Left Behind by Jeffery Deaver*
The Broken Window by Jeffery Deaver
The Dark Tide by Andrew Gross
The Last Patriot by Brad Thor

Best First Novel
Calumet City by Charlie Newton
Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith*
Criminal Paradise by Steven Thomas
Sacrifice by S. J. Bolton
The Killer’s Wife by Bill Floyd

Best Short Story
Between the Dark and the Daylight (Ellery Queen Magazine) by Tom Piccirilli
Last Island South (Ellery Queen Magazine) by John C. Boland
The Edge of Seventeen (The Darker Mask) by Alexandra Sokoloff*
The Point Guard (Killer Year Anthology) by Jason Pinter
Time of the Green (Killer Year Anthology) by Ken Bruen

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2008
ThrillerMaster: Sandra Brown
Silver Bullet Award:  Macy’s
and David Baldacci
(winners announced July 12, 2008)

Best Novel
No Time For Goodbye by Linwood Barclay (Bantam)
The Watchman by Robert Crais (Simon & Schuster)
The Ghost by Robert Harris (Simon & Schuster)*
The Crime Writer by Gregg Hurwitz (Viking)
Trouble by Jesse Kellerman (Putnam)

Best First Novel
Interred With Their Bones by Jennifer Lee Carrell (Dutton)
Big City, Bad Blood by Sean Chercover (William Morrow)
From the Depths by Gerry Doyle (McBook Press)
Volk’s Game by Brent Ghelfi (Henry Holt and Co.)
Heart-Shaped Box by Joe Hill (William Morrow)*

Best Paperback Original
The Last Nightingale by Anthony Flacco (Ballantine)
A Thousand Bones by P.J. Parrish (Pocket)
The Midnight Road by Tom Piccirilli (Bantam)*
The Queen of Bedlam by Robert McCammon (Pocket)
Shattered by Jay Bonansinga (Pinnacle)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2007
ThrillerMaster: James Patterson

(winners announced July 14, 2007)

Best Novel
False Impression, Jeffrey Archer (St. Martin’s Press)
Killer Instinct, Joseph Finder (St. Martin’s Press)*
Cold Kill, Stephen Leather (Hodder & Stoughton)
The Messenger, Daniel Silva (Putnam)
Beautiful Lies, Lisa Unger (Shaye Areheart Books/Bantam)

Best First Novel
Shadow of Death, Patricia Gussin (Oceanview Publishing)
Switchback, Matthew Klein (Orion)
A Thousand Suns, Alex Scarrow (Orion)
18 Seconds, George D. Shuman (Simon & Schuster)
Mr. Clarinet, Nick Stone (Michael Joseph Ltd/Penguin) *

Best Paperback Original
Skeleton Coast, Clive Cussler with Jack DuBrul (Berkley Trade)
The Deep Blue Alibi, Paul Levine (Bantam)
An Unquiet Grave, P.J. Parrish (Pinnacle)*
Headstone City, Tom Piccirilli (Spectra Books/Crown)
Mortal Faults, Michael Prescott (Onyx Books)

Best Screenplay
Inside Man: Russell Gewirtz
The Departed: William Monahan
The Good Shepherd: Eric Roth*
Children of Men: Alfonse Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby
Casino Royale: Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Paul Haggis

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2006
ThrillerMaster: Clive Cussler
(winners announced July 1, 2006)

Best Novel
Panic, Jeff Abbott (Dutton)
Consent to Kill, Vince Vlynn (Atria)
Velocity, Dean Koontz (Bantam)
The Patriots Club, Christopher Reich (Delacorte Press)*
Citizen Vince, Jess Walter (Regan Books)

Best First Nove
l
Improbable, Adam Fawer (Willaim Morrow)*
The Color of Law, Mark Gimenez (Doubleday)
Cold Granite, Stuart MacBride (St. Martin’s Minotaur)
Pain Killer, Will Staeger (Will Morrow)
Beneath a Panamanian Moon, David Terrenoire (Thomas Dunne Books)

Best Paperback Original
Sleeper Cell, Jeffrey Anderson (Berkley)
Pride Runs Deep, R. Cameron Cooke (Jove)*
Upside Down, John Ramsey Miller (Dell)
The Dying Hour, Rick Mofina (Pinnacle Books)
Exit Strategy, Michael Wiecek (Jove)

Best Screenplay
Match Point, screenplay by Woody Allen
Syriana, based on the book by Robert Baer, written by Stephen Gaghan
Cache (Hidden), screenplay by Michael Haneke*
Oldboy, screenplay by Jo-yun Hwang, Chun-hyeong Lim, Joon-hyung Lim, and Chan-wook Park; story by Garon Tsuchiva
Munich, screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth; based on the book by George Jonas