Past Nominees and Winners

The 2016 Thriller Awards

award_home_multiple_croppedDuring a gala banquet and celebration held on Saturday, July 9th, at the Grand Hyatt in New York City, the International Thriller Writers announced the winners of the 2016 Thriller Awards.

They are:

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
WINNER: Ian Caldwell – THE FIFTH GOSPEL (Simon & Schuster)
Tess Gerritsen – PLAYING WITH FIRE (Ballantine)
Paula Hawkins – THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN (Riverhead Books)
David Morrell – INSPECTOR OF THE DEAD (Mulholland Books)
Karin Slaughter – PRETTY GIRLS (William Morrow)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Sandra Block – LITTLE BLACK LIES (Grand Central)
LS Hawker – THE DROWNING GAME (Witness Impulse)
Gilly Macmillan – WHAT SHE KNEW (William Morrow)
WINNER: Brian Panowich – BULL MOUNTAIN (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Hester Young – THE GATES OF EVANGELINE (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Brian Panowich – BULL MOUNTAIN (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Marc Cameron – DAY ZERO (Pinnacle)
WINNER: John Gilstrap – AGAINST ALL ENEMIES (Pinnacle)
Andrew Mayne – NAME OF THE DEVIL (Bourbon Street Books)
D.J. McIntosh – THE ANGEL OF EDEN (Penguin Canada)
Jean Rabe – POCKETS OF DARKNESS (WordFire Press)

BEST SHORT STORY
Reed Farrel Coleman – “Feeding the Crocodile” JEWISH NOIR (PM Press)
Jeffery Deaver – “Repressed” (Diversion Books)
Sharon Hunt – “The Water Was Rising” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Terrence McCauley – “El Cambalache” (Thuglit)
WINNER: Joyce Carol Oates – “Gun Accident: An Investigation” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Alan Gratz – CODE OF HONOR (Scholastic Press)
Nicole Maggi – THE FORGETTING (Sourcebooks Fire)
WINNER: Michelle Painchaud – PRETENDING TO BE ERICA (Viking Books for Young Readers)
Emily Ross – HALF IN LOVE WITH DEATH (Merit Press)
Allan Stratton – THE DOGS (Sourcebooks Fire)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Diane Capri – JACK AND JOE (AugustBooks)
WINNER: Chris Kuzneski – THE PRISONER’S GOLD (Chris Kuzneski)
Robert McClure – DEADLY LULLABY (Alibi)
Caitlin O’Connell – IVORY GHOSTS (Alibi)
Eric Rickstad – LIE IN WAIT (Witness Impulse)

Congratulations to all the winners!

~~~~~
Also receiving special recognition during the ThrillerFest XI Awards Banquet:

Heather Graham, ThrillerMaster
In recognition of her legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre.

John Lescroart, Literary Silver Bullet Award

The Board of Directors and members of the International Thriller Writers wish to congratulate all the winners and nominees of the 2016 Thriller Awards.

Very special thanks to:

Joshua Corin, Awards Committee Chair
Jennifer Kreischer, Awards Coordinator
Suzanne Rorhus, Awards Coordinator
And all the 2016 ITW Thriller Awards Judges

~Carla Buckley, ITW Board of Directors, Vice President, Awards


The 2015 Thriller Awards

We’re thrilled to announce the finalists and winners of the 2015 ITW Thriller Awards:

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
WINNER: Megan Abbott – THE FEVER (Little, Brown and Company)
Lauren Beukes – BROKEN MONSTERS (Mulholland Books)
Joseph Finder – SUSPICION (Dutton)
Greg Iles – NATCHEZ BURNING (William Morrow)
Chevy Stevens – THAT NIGHT (St. Martin’s Press)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Ray Celestin – THE AXEMAN’S JAZZ (Mantle)
Julia Dahl – INVISIBLE CITY (Minotaur Books)
Allen Eskens – THE LIFE WE BURY (Seventh Street Books)
WINNER: Laura McHugh – THE WEIGHT OF BLOOD (Spiegel & Grau)
Andy Weir – THE MARTIAN (Crown)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Shelley Coriell – THE BURIED (Forever)
Robert Dugoni – MY SISTER’S GRAVE (Thomas & Mercer)
James R. Hannibal – SHADOW MAKER (Berkley)
Rick Mofina – WHIRLWIND (Harlequin MIRA)
WINNER: Vincent Zandri – MOONLIGHT WEEPS (Down & Out Books)

BEST SHORT STORY
Richard Helms – “Busting Red Heads” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Stephen Ross – “Pussycat, Pussycat” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Gigi Vernon – “Show Stopper”, MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA PRESENTS ICE COLD: TALES OF INTRIGUE FROM THE COLD WAR (Grand Central)
Bev Vincent – “The Honey Trap”, MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA PRESENTS ICE COLD: TALES OF INTRIGUE FROM THE COLD WAR (Grand Central)
WINNER: Tim L. Williams – “The Last Wrestling Bear in West Kentucky” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
WINNER: Elle Cosimano – NEARLY GONE (Kathy Dawson Books)
Kristen Lippert-Martin – TABULA RASA (EgmontUSA)
Meredith McCardle – THE EIGHTH GUARDIAN (Skyscape)
Victoria Schwab – THE UNBOUND (Disney-Hyperion)
Kara Taylor – WICKED LITTLE SECRETS (St. Martin’s Griffin)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Sean Black – POST (Sean Black Digital)
Layton Green – THE METAXY PROJECT (Sixth Street Press)
Michael Logan – WANNABES (Michael Logan)
WINNER: C.J. Lyons – HARD FALL (Legacy Books)
Gil Reavill – 13 HOLLYWOOD APES (Alibi)

Also receiving special recognition during the ThrillerFest X Awards Banquet:

Nelson DeMille, ThrillerMaster
In recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre.

Kathy Reichs, Literary Silver Bullet Award


The 2014 Thriller Awards

We’re thrilled to announce the finalists and winners of the 2014 ITW Thriller Awards:

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
Linda Castillo – HER LAST BREATH (Minotaur Books)
Lee Child – NEVER GO BACK (Delacorte Press)
Lisa Gardner – TOUCH AND GO (Dutton Adult)
Stephen King – DOCTOR SLEEP (Scribner)
Owen Laukkanen – CRIMINAL ENTERPRISE (Putnam Adult)
Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child – WHITE FIRE (Grand Central Publishing)
WINNER: Andrew Pyper – THE DEMONOLOGIST (Simon & Schuster)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Gwen Florio – MONTANA (Permanent Press)
J.J. Hensley – RESOLVE (Permanent Press)
Becky Masterman – RAGE AGAINST THE DYING (Minotaur Books)
WINNER: Jason Matthews – RED SPARROW (Scribner)
Carla Norton – THE EDGE OF NORMAL (Minotaur Books)
Hank Steinberg – OUT OF RANGE (William Morrow)
Dick Wolf – THE INTERCEPT (Harper)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Allison Brennan – COLD SNAP (Minotaur Books)
Kendra Elliot – BURIED (Montlake Romance)
Susan Elia MacNeal – HIS MAJESTY’S HOPE (Bantam)
WINNER: Jennifer McMahon – THE ONE I LEFT BEHIND (William Morrow Paperbacks)
Nele Neuhaus – SNOW WHITE MUST DIE (Minotaur Books)
Michael Stanley – DEADLY HARVEST (Harper Paperbacks)

BEST SHORT STORY
Eric Guignard – “Baggage of Eternal Night” (JournalStone)
Laura Lippman – “Waco 1982” (Grand Central)
Kevin Mims – “The Gallows Bird” (Ellery Queen)
WINNER: Twist Phelan – “Footprints in the Water” (Ellery Queen)
Stephen Vessels – “Doloroso” (Ellery Queen)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Ashley Elston – THE RULES FOR DISAPPEARING (Disney-Hyperion)
Mari Mancusi – SCORCHED (Sourcebooks Fire)
Elisa Nader – ESCAPE FROM EDEN (Merit Press)
WINNER: Cristin Terrill – ALL OUR YESTERDAYS (Disney-Hyperion)
Allen Zadoff – BOY NOBODY (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL
WINNER: Rebecca Cantrell – THE WORLD BENEATH (Rebecca Cantrell)
J.G. Faherty – THE BURNING TIME (JournalStone)
Joshua Graham – TERMINUS (Redhaven Books)
James Lepore and Carlos Davis – NO DAWN FOR MEN (The Story Plant)
Luke Preston – OUT OF EXILE (Momentum)

Also receiving special recognition during the ThrillerFest IX Awards Banquet:

Scott Turow, ThrillerMaster
In recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre.

Brenda Novak, Literary Silver Bullet Award


The 2013 Thriller Awards

We’re thrilled to announce the finalists and winners of the 2013 ITW Thriller Awards:

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
Sean Chercover – THE TRINITY GAME (Thomas & Mercer)
WINNER: Brian Freeman – SPILLED BLOOD (SilverOak)
Lisa Gardner – CATCH ME (Dutton Books)
Gregg Hurwitz – THE SURVIVOR (St. Martin’s Press)
William Landay – DEFENDING JACOB (Delacorte Press)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Daniel Friedman – DON’T EVER GET OLD (Minotaur Books)
Owen Laukkanen – THE PROFESSIONALS (Putnam Adult)
Chris Pavone – THE EXPATS (Crown)
WINNER: Matthew Quirk – THE 500 (Reagan Arthur Books)
Michael Sears – BLACK FRIDAYS (Putnam Adult)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Blake Crouch – PINES (Thomas & Mercer)
WINNER: Sean Doolittle – LAKE COUNTRY (Bantam)
Alison Gaylin – AND SHE WAS (Harper)
Alex Marwood – THE WICKED GIRLS (Penguin Books)
Michael W. Sherer – NIGHT BLIND (Thomas & Mercer)

BEST SHORT STORY
David Edgerley Gates – “The Devil to Pay” (Alfred Hitchcock’s Mystery Magazine)
Clark Howard – “The Street Ends at the Cemetery” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Dennis Lehane – “The Consumers” (Mulholland Books)
Gordon McEachern – “The History Lesson” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
WINNER: John Rector – “Lost Things” (Thomas & Mercer)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Michelle Gagnon – DON’T TURN AROUND (HarperCollins)
Andrew Klavan – IF WE SURVIVE (Thomas Nelson)
WINNER: Dan Krokos – FALSE MEMORY (Hyperion Books CH)
Niall Leonard – CRUSHER (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)
William Richter – DARK EYES (Razorbill)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Jon Land – PANDORA’S TEMPLE (Open Road E-riginal)
WINNER: CJ Lyons – BLIND FAITH (CJ Lyons)
Alexandra Sokoloff – HUNTRESS MOON (Alexandra Sokoloff)
Allen Wyler – DEAD END DEAL (Astor + Blue Editions)
Allen Wyler – DEAD WRONG (Astor + Blue Editions)

Also receiving special recognition during the ThrillerFest VIII Awards Banquet:

Anne Rice, ThrillerMaster
in recognition of her legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre

Steve Berry, Literary Silver Bullet Award
USO, Corporate Silver Bullet Award


The 2012 Thriller Awards

We’re thrilled to announce the finalists and winners of the 2012 ITW Thriller Awards:

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
Joseph Finder – BURIED SECRETS (St. Martin’s Press)
Jonathan Hayes – A HARD DEATH (Harper)
WINNER: Stephen King – 11/22/63 (Scribner)
Michael Koryta – THE RIDGE (Little, Brown and Co.)
Marcus Sakey – THE TWO DEATHS OF DANIEL HAYES (Dutton Adult)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
WINNER: Jeff Abbott – THE LAST MINUTE (Sphere/LittleBrown UK)
John Gilstrap – THREAT WARNING (Pinnacle)
Helen Grant – THE GLASS DEMON (Delacorte Press)
Steven James – THE QUEEN (Revell)
John Rector – ALREADY GONE (Thomas & Mercer)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
James Barney – THE GENESIS KEY (Harper)
Melinda Leigh – SHE CAN RUN (Montlake Romance)
WINNER: Paul McEuen – SPIRAL (The Dial Press)
H.T. Narea – THE FUND (Forge Books)
Leslie Tentler – MIDNIGHT CALLER (Mira)

BEST SHORT STORY
James Scott Bell – “One More Lie” (Compendium Press)
Michael Lewin – “Anything to Win” (Strand Magazine)
Twist Phelan – “Happine$$” (MYSTERY WRITERS OF AMERICA PRESENTS THE RICH AND THE DEAD, Grand Central Publishing)
WINNER: Tim L. Williams – “Half-Lives” (Dell Magazine)
Dave Zeltserman – “A Hostage Situation” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)

Also receiving special recognition during the ThrillerFest VI Awards Banquet:

Jack Higgins, ThrillerMaster
in recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre

Ann Rule, True Thriller Award

Richard North Patterson, Silver Bullet Award


The 2011 Thriller Awards

We’re thrilled to announce the finalists and winners of the 2011 ITW Thriller Awards:

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL
Michael Connelly – THE REVERSAL (Little Brown)
Jeffery Deaver – EDGE: A NOVEL (Simon & Schuster)
Brian Freeman – THE BURYING PLACE (Minatour)
Mo Hayder – SKIN (Grove)
WINNER: John Sanford – BAD BLOOD (Putnam)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL
Robert Gregory Browne – DOWN AMONG THE DEAD MEN (St. Martin’s)
Max Allan Collins and Matthew Clemens – YOU CAN’T STOP ME (Pinnacle)
WINNER: J.T. Ellison – THE COLD ROOM (Mira)
Shane Gericke – TORN APART (Pinnacle)
John Trace – THE VENICE CONSPIRACY (Hachette Digital)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Carla Buckley – THE THINGS THAT KEEP US HERE (Random House)
Paul Doiron – THE POACHER’S SON (Minatour)
Reece Hirsch – THE INSIDER (Berkley)
Thomas Kaufman – DRINK THE TEA (Minatour)
WINNER: Chevy Stevens – STILL MISSING (St. Martin’s)

BEST SHORT STORY
Mike Carey – “Second Wind” (THE NEW DEAD, St. Martin’s)
Michael Connelly – “Blue on Black” (Strand Magazine)
WINNER: Richard Helms – “The God for Vengeance Cry” (Dell Magazine)
Harley Jane Kozak – “Madeeda” (Crimes By Midnight)
Nicolas Kaufman – “Chasing the Dragon” (ChiZine Magazine)
Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins – Long Time Dead (Strand Magazine)

Also receiving special recognition during the ThrillerFest VI Awards Banquet:

R.L. Stine, ThrillerMaster
in recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre

Joe McGinniss, True Thriller Award

Karin Slaughter, Silver Bullet Award


The 2010 Thriller Awards

We’re thrilled to announce the finalists and winners of the 2010 ITW Thriller Awards:

BEST HARD COVER NOVEL:
Vanished by Joseph Finder
Long Lost by Harlan Coben
Fear The Worst by Linwood Barclay
WINNER: The Neighbor by Lisa Gardner
The Renegades by T. Jefferson Parker

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL:
Shadow Season by Tom Piccirilli
Urge To Kill by John Lutz
Vengeance Road by Rick Mofina
WINNER: The Coldest Mile by Tom Piccirilli
No Mercy by John Gilstrap

BEST FIRST NOVEL:

Fragment by Warren Fahy
Dead Men’s Dust by Matt Hilton
Collision Of Evil by John J. Le Beau
Dracula: The Un-Dead by Dacre Stoker
WINNER: Running From The Devil by Jamie Freveletti

BEST SHORT STORY:
The Desert Here And The Desert Far Away by Marcus Sakey
WINNER: A Stab In The Heart by Twist Phelan
Aftershock & Others by F. Paul Wilson
Iced by Harry Hunsicker
Boldt’s Broken Angel by Ridley Pearson

Also receiving special recognition during the ThrillerFest V Awards Banquet:

Ken Follett, ThrillerMaster
in recognition of his legendary career and outstanding contributions to the thriller genre

Mark Bowden, True Thriller Award

Linda Fairstein, Silver Bullet Award

US Airways, Silver Bullet Award (Corporate)


The 2009 Thriller Awards

We’re thrilled to announce the finalists and winners of the 2009 ITW Thriller Awards:

BEST THRILLER OF THE YEAR
Hold Tight by Harlan Coben
The Bodies Left Behind by Jeffrey Deaver
WINNER: The Broken Window by Jeffrey Deaver
The Dark Tide by Andrew Gross
The Last Patriot by Brad Thor

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Calumet City by Charlie Newton
WINNER: Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith
Criminal Paradise by Steven Thomas
Sacrifice by S. J. Bolton
The Killer’s Wife by Bill Floyd

BEST SHORT STORY
Between the Dark and the Daylight (Ellery Queen Magazine) by Tom Piccirilli
Last Island South (Ellery Queen Magazine) by John C. Boland
WINNER: The Edge of Seventeen (The Darker Mask) by Alexandra Sokoloff
The Point Guard (Killer Year Anthology) by Jason Pinter
Time of the Green (Killer Year Anthology) by Ken Bruen

Also receiving special recognition during the ThrillerFest IV Awards Banquet:

David Morrell, ThrillerMaster
honoring an influential body of work

Brad Meltzer, Silver Bullet Award

Doller General Literacy Foundation, Silver Bullet Corporate Award


The 2008 Thriller Awards

We’re thrilled to announce the finalists and winners of the 2008 ITW Thriller Awards:

BEST NOVEL 2008
No Time For Goodbye by Linwood Barclay (Bantam)
The Watchman by Robert Crais (Simon & Schuster)
WINNER: The Ghost by Robert Harris (Simon & Schuster)
The Crime Writer by Gregg Hurwitz (Viking)
Trouble by Jesse Kellerman (Putnam)

BEST FIRST NOVEL 2008
Interred With Their Bones by Jennifer Lee Carrell (Dutton)
Big City, Bad Blood by Sean Chercover (William Morrow)
From the Depths by Gerry Doyle (McBook Press)
Volk’s Game by Brent Ghelfi (Henry Holt and Co.)
WINNER: Heart-Shaped Box by Joe Hill (William Morrow)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL 2008
The Last Nightingale by Anthony Flacco (Ballantine)
A Thousand Bones by P.J. Parrish (Pocket)
WINNER: The Midnight Road by Tom Piccirilli (Bantam)
The Queen of Bedlam by Robert McCammon (Pocket)
Shattered by Jay Bonansinga (Pinnacle)

Also receiving special recognition during the ThrillerFest III Awards Banquet:

The SILVER BULLET AWARD for contributions to the advancement of literacy was presented to both Macy’s and to David Baldacci.

2008 ThrillerMaster Award for recognition of her illustrious body of work and many contributions to the field was granted to Sandra Brown.


The 2007 Thriller Awards

BEST NOVEL
False Impression, Jeffrey Archer (St. Martin’s Press)
WINNER: Killer Instinct, Joseph Finder (St. Martin’s Press)
Cold Kill, Stephen Leather (Hodder & Stoughton)
The Messenger, Daniel Silva (Putnam)
Beautiful Lies, Lisa Unger (Shaye Areheart Books/Bantam)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Shadow of Death, Patricia Gussin (Oceanview Publishing)
Switchback, Matthew Klein (Orion)
A Thousand Suns, Alex Scarrow (Orion)
18 Seconds, George D. Shuman (Simon & Schuster)
WINNER: Mr. Clarinet, Nick Stone (Michael Joseph Ltd/Penguin)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Skeleton Coast, Clive Cussler with Jack DuBrul (Berkley Trade)
The Deep Blue Alibi, Paul Levine (Bantam)
WINNER: An Unquiet Grave, P.J. Parrish (Pinnacle)
Headstone City, Tom Piccirilli (Spectra Books/Crown)
Mortal Faults, Michael Prescott (Onyx Books)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Inside Man, Russell Gewirtz
The Departed, William Monahan
WINNER: The Good Shepherd, Eric Roth
Children of Men, Alfonse Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata,
Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby
Casino Royale, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Paul Haggis

Also receiving special recognition during the ThrillerFest II Awards Banquet:

James Patterson, ThrillerMaster
honoring an influential body of work

 

Trackbacks

  1. […] day started with the utterly distracting news that Montana is a finalist in the International Thriller Awards’ first novel […]

  2. […] Thriller Award nominations are out! I still haven’t read any of last year’s winners (I especially like to check out the winner for Best First Novel). Guess I’d better get on that… […]

  3. […] Writers Association, Golden Dagger Awards Thriller Awards, from the International Thriller Writers Agatha Awards, from Malice Domestic The Edgar Awards, from Mystery Writers of […]

  4. […] Thriller Awards, presented by the International Thriller Writers, has a young adult […]